Date & Time: Jan 26, 1935 at 0220 LT
Operator:
Registration:
NC13212
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pittsburgh – Columbus
MSN:
5
YOM:
1932
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot was performing a night mail/cargo flight. During the stop in Pittsburgh, he was informed by ground staff about the poor weather conditions and icing accumulation on wings and fuselage. The takeoff run was long and the rotation was completed late, after the aircraft rolled all away down the runway. During initial climb, while flying at a height of some 200 feet, the aircraft made a turn to the left and spiraled to the ground. The pilot was killed and the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire.
Crew:
Floyd F. Church, pilot.
Probable cause:
It is the opinion of the Accident Board that the probable cause of this accident was poor judgement on the part of the pilot for attempting to take off under existing weather conditions and on the part of the Company for permitting the takeoff.

Final Report:
NC13212.pdf82.23 KB