Date & Time:
Sep 5, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated Canso
Registration:
Z2140
Flight Phase:
Taxiing
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Botwood - Battle Harbour
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The seaplane departed the bay of Botwood on a maritime patrol flight off Labrador. After landing at Battle Harbour, it was taxiing in the bay when it exploded on water, caught fire and sank. Four occupants were killed and six others were injured.
Crew:
F/Lt A. R. Schlacks, pilot, †
Sgt G. A. Soeder, pilot, †
P/O R. C. McAdam, navigator,
Cpl F. J. Kontzie, observer,
F/Sgt D. G. Selby, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt T. L. Whettell, wireless operator and air gunner.
Passengers:
J. F. Cosgrove, †
E. Snelling, †
Durrell,
W. N. Reid.
Crew:
F/Lt A. R. Schlacks, pilot, †
Sgt G. A. Soeder, pilot, †
P/O R. C. McAdam, navigator,
Cpl F. J. Kontzie, observer,
Passengers:
J. F. Cosgrove, †
E. Snelling, †
Durrell,
W. N. Reid.
Probable cause:
Insufficient evidence to state definite cause, but facts point to accidental release of two depth charges which caused the initial explosion.
Final Report:
Z2140.pdf159.01 KB