Skip to main content
36 Home Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives

Main navigation

  • Home
  • Accident archives
  • Accident pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links
  • Contact
  • About

Crash of a Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express in Tezpur: 4 killed

Date & Time: Sep 9, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Operator:
Registration:
43-30609
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
No
Site:
Airport (less than 10 km from airport)
MSN:
89
Location:
Tezpur
Assam
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed on take off for unknown reason. All four crew members were killed.

Navigation

  • Home
  • Crash archives
  • Crash pictures
  • Statistics
  • Spotting
  • News
  • Events
  • TravelLog
  • Links

About

The Bureau of Aircraft Accidents Archives (B3A) was established in Geneva in 1990 for the purpose to deal with all information related to aviation accidentology.

Like my work?

Copyright 1990 - 2026