Date & Time:
Mar 12, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Registration:
41-23694
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
489
YOM:
1941
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
15
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane caught fire in flight and was abandoned by the crew and crashed in the region of Kunming. All 15 occupants parachuted to safety.
Probable cause:
In flight fire of unknown origin.