Date & Time: Feb 9, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-23850
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Supply
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
West Palm Beach – Georgetown
MSN:
645
YOM:
1941
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed West Palm Beach Airport at 0030LT on a supply flight to Georgetown, Ascension Island. While overflying the Bahamas at the assigned altitude of 9,000 feet about 90 miles east of Florida, the crew encountered an unexpected situation. The airplane became unstable and severe vibrations were noted in the tail, the stabs and the control column. In such situation, the captain decided to return to West Palm Beach but approaching Florida, the on-board situation worsened and the crew decided to abandon the aircraft and bailed out. Six crew were found alive about 10 miles east of Hollywood, Florida, while two other occupants were never found. With the autopilot engaged, the aircraft continued to the west, overflew the Gulf of Mexico for about 2,000 km and eventually came down, short of fuel, on Cerro Viejo near General Zaragoza, Nuevo León.
Crew:
1st Lt R. C. Ulmer,
1st Lt C. W. Hauth,
1st Lt R. H. Digby,
Pvt K. J. Riddle,
Pvt Stanley R. Gutowski, †
2nd Lt Bernard A. Brannon. †
Passengers:
2nd Lt Albert E. Lloyd,
2nd Lt G. P. Knutson.