Date & Time: Aug 18, 1945 at 1500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
44-39213
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
15
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
On touchdown at Dübendorf Airport, the right main gear collapsed, causing the engine number four to hit the runway surface. The captain increased power and decided to go around. During initial climb, the aircraft stalled and crashed in flames in a wooded area located some 550 meters northwest of the Hangar #2. Apparently, four crew members were killed while two others were injured.
Crew:
Cpt Robert Percy Neisser 5.