Date & Time: Apr 9, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-23791
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
586
YOM:
1941
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in mountainous terrain in the region of Tezu. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Bobby A. Cook,
1st Lt Marvin Siegel,
1st Lt John P. Falvo,
M/Sgt Thomas L. MacIntosh,
T/Sgt H. C. Jones,
Pvt Robert L. Looney.