Date & Time: May 7, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-23669
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Yangkai - Chabua
MSN:
464
YOM:
1941
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Yangkai AAF, Yangjiezhen, on a flight to Chabua. It failed to arrive at destination and crashed in a mountainous area located in the State of Arunachal Pradesh. The wreckage was found 7 December 2014 at an altitude of 9,000 feet in an isolated area. All six occupants were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Anthony Donabedian, pilot,
2nd Lt Raymond C. Ziolkowski, copilot,
1st Lt Paul F. Heck, navigator,
Sgt Raymond Piot, radio operator,
Sgt George L. Beeves Jr., crew chief,
Sgt Lyndal E. Daniel, assistant crew chief.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.