Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated C-87 Liberator Express
Registration:
41-23696
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Yangkai - Chabua
MSN:
491
YOM:
1941
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Yangkai AAF, Yunnan, at 1400LT on a flight to Chabua, Assam. It failed to arrive at destination and was declared missing after all SAR operations were abandoned on 26 May 1943. The wreckage was found on 19 October 2003 in an uninhabited area located in the Stated of Arunachal Pradesh, at an altitude of 4,030 metres. All five crew members were killed.
Crew:
Cpt Jennings H. Mease Sr., pilot,
2nd Lt Samuel E. Monday Jr., copilot,
Pvt Mervyn E. Sims, flight engineer,
2nd Lt James M. Jeffrey, navigator,
S/Sgt Elwood E. Stevens, radio operator.