Date & Time: Feb 8, 1968 at 1717 LT
Operator:
Registration:
6521
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Forte Principe da Beira – Guajará-Mirim
MSN:
1784
YOM:
1944
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
19
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The seaplane was completing a flight from Forte Principe da Beira to Guajará-Mirim within Rondônia State on behalf of the Correio Nacional. While approaching Guajará-Mirim, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a jungle located 40 km from its intended destination. The wreckage was found two days later and 19 people were evacuated to local hospital while four others were killed in the accident.
Probable cause:
Engine problems in flight.