Date & Time: Jul 28, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
44-48890
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
3745
Country:
Bangladesh
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed shortly after takeoff from Shamshernagar Airport for unknown reason. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Pfc Harry Stein,
Sgt John W. Teer Jr.,
Cpt Claude Waylan Tucker,
F/O Walter E. Webster.