Date & Time: Feb 11, 1945
Operator:
Registration:
44-49025
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
3880
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Collided in flight near Kunming-Wujiaba Airport with a USAAF Curtiss C-46A-40-CU Commando registered 42-107328. The exact circumstances of the inflight collision remains unknown but at least two crew members were killed, 1st Lt George H. Murray in C-46 and Cpt Hobart T. Walker Jr in Liberator.