Date & Time: Feb 21, 1946
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGEM
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
London – Shannon – Keflavik – Gander – New York
MSN:
26
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While cruising along the east Canadian coast, the crew informed ATC about severe icing conditions and obtained the permission to divert to Charlottetown Airport. The aircraft passed the runway threshold at a height of 7 meters and then stalled and crashed in flames on the runway. The copilot was killed while 13 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The exact cause of the crash was not determined. However, it is believed that the plane would have stalled during the last segment due to the combination of an excessive accumulation of ice and frost and an insufficient approach speed.