Date & Time:
Apr 4, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
44-50838
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
5693
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
While on a bombing mission over Germany, the airplane was shot down by a Me.242, broke in two and crashed near Ludwigslust. Nine crew members were killed and a tenth survived and became PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.