Date & Time:
Jun 28, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-100019
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain
Schedule:
Boise - Boise
MSN:
3168
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The crew was involved in a bombing exercise and left Boise-Gowen Field Airbase in the day. En route, one of the right engine caught fire. Shortly later, the right wing failed and the aircraft dove into the ground and crashed in a field located 8 miles northwest of the airbase. All eleven occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine fire.