Date & Time: Oct 29, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-110120
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Fenton – Darwin – Kupang
MSN:
3916
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
En route, the four engine aircraft christened 'Sleepy Time Gal' went out of control and crashed into the Timor sea in unknown circumstances. No trace of the aircraft nor the crew was ever found.
Crew:
William C. Clarke 9.
Probable cause:
It is believed the accident was caused by an engine failure due to a problem on the fuel supply system.