Date & Time:
Jun 19, 1944
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-110081
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
3877
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
While cruising some 15 km east of Bruges, the aircraft christened 'Able Mable' was shot down by the German Flak, dove into the ground and crashed in the quarter of Saint Joseph, in Bruges. It seems there was no casualties on the ground but all ten occupants were killed.
Photo: http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/2728
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.