Date & Time: Oct 14, 1944
Operator:
Registration:
42-51661
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Naples - Castellucio
MSN:
3192
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
16
Circumstances:
The crew started the descent to Castellucio AFB when the four engine aircraft hit a hill located in Rochetta Sant’Antonio, some 10 km south of the airbase. All 16 occupants were killed.