Date & Time: Aug 15, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
41-29449
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Attlebridge - Attlebridge
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The aircraft left RAF Attlebridge on a bombing mission. While flying over The Netherlands, the captain was forced to attempt an emergency landing for unknown reason. The aircraft crash landed in a field and was written off. Five crew members were killed.
Crew (466th BG):
1st/Lt John Simpson Archer Jr., pilot, †
1st/Lt Thomas Lynn Bell, copilot, †
1st/Lt Norman Peck, navigator, †
S/Sgt Robert Joseph Lehman, nose turret gunner, †
S/Sgt Edward Bartrom Philo, engineer, †
T/Sgt Donald Edward McCarty, radio operator,
T/Sgt William Alonzo Lowen, flight engineer,
2nd/Lt William Leslie II, air gunner,
S/Sgt Harry Arthur Clark, air gunner,
S/Sgt John Marvin Capps, tail gunner.