Date & Time: Oct 9, 1944 at 1200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-7478
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wendling - Wendling
MSN:
502
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a circular test flight following maintenance and left RAF Wendling shortly after noon. After a first circuit completed uneventfully, the aircraft was approaching the airfield and while crossing the last cloud layer, at a height of 300 feet, the number three engine failed. Despite several correction on part of the pilot, the aircraft became unstable and the crew attempted an emergency landing when the left wing hit a tree. Out of control, the aircraft christened 'Flying Crusader' crashed in flames in a field. As four crew members were injured, the radio navigator was killed.
Crew (578th BS):
Cpt Allen Ben Alexander, pilot,
1st Lt Presley Broussard, copilot,
1st Lt Tom Kirkwood, navigator,
T/Sgt Rupert Sutphin, flight engineer,
T/Sgt Frank E. Gallo, radio operator. †
Probable cause:
Engine failure.