Date & Time: Mar 5, 1943 at 0305 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-7018
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Holloman - Holloman
MSN:
42
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Holloman AFB on a local training exercise. While cruising at an altitude of 7,800 feet, the airplane suffered an explosion that occurred between the fuselage and the engine n°3. Out of control, the airplane entered a dive and crashed in the White Sands Missile Range, some 24 km west of Holloman AFB. Nine crew members were killed and one was ejected when the explosion occurred and parachuted to safety.
Crew:
2nd Lt John G. Striplin, pilot,
2nd Lt Joseph L. Shumsky, copilot,
2nd Lt Royce G. Matthews, bombardier,
T/Sgt Patrick G. McKay, flight engineer,
Sgt Marvin Litz, assistant flight engineer,
S/Sgt William F. George, radio operator,
Sgt John S. Swenk, assistant radio operator,
Sgt Lawson R. Armstrong Jr., air gunner,
Sgt James R. Early, air gunner.
Probable cause:
In-flight explosion of undetermined nature.