Date & Time: Jul 12, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-7017
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
41
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Sewart AFB, the airplane crashed for unknown reasons 5 km south of Smyrna. Four crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt John Paul Holly,
2nd Lt Arthur H. Hunt Jr.,
Pfc James E. Cureton,
Pfc Raymond Levine.