Date & Time: Apr 18, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-7025
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Alamogordo - Alamogordo
MSN:
49
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in a mountainous area located west of the White Sand Missile Range, some 40 km west southwest of Alamogordo. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Vytaut J. Bakas,
2nd Lt Howard G. Homberger,
S/Sgt James M. Eltzroth,
S/Sgt Anthony W. Hafer,
S/Sgt Carl A. Merkling,
S/Sgt Ralph V. Pelletier,
S/Sgt Jess Sympson.