Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-7011
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
35
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While on a training mission, the airplane ran out of fuel and was abandoned by the crew. Out of control, it crashed near Santa Barbara and was destroyed. Eight crew members parachuted to safety and two others were killed.
Those killed were:
2nd Lt Peter J. Dannhardt,
2nd Lt Robert H. Prosser.
Those killed were:
2nd Lt Peter J. Dannhardt,
2nd Lt Robert H. Prosser.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.