Date & Time: Jun 22, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-7059
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
83
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While cruising over Mojave Desert, three engines failed. All nine crew members abandoned the airplane that crashed south of Inyokern and was destroyed. All occupants parachuted to safety.
Probable cause:
Failure of three engines in flight.