Date & Time: Mar 2, 1943 at 2341 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-7012
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Holloman - Holloman
MSN:
36
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Holloman AFB on a training exercise. A fire broke out on the engine n°2, forcing the crew to cancel the mission and to return to base for an emergency landing. On final approach with the port wing fully engulfed in flames, the airplane went out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. Eight crew members were killed while the radio operator parachuted to safety and was unhurt.
Crew:
2nd Lt Thomas N. La Pia,pilot,
2nd Lt Richard S. Browne, copilot,
S/Sgt Frederick S. Jennings, flight engineer,
S/Sgt William A. Lonnevik, assistant flight engineer,
2nd Lt William F. Hofmann Jr., navigator,
S/Sgt William E. Luchowski, assistant radio operator,
2nd Lt Leonard L. Taix, bombardier,
S/Sgt Louis J. Fontana, air gunner.