Date & Time: Mar 25, 1943 at 2210 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-7019
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Holloman - Holloman
MSN:
43
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training flight out from Holloman AFB. Upon takeoff, the engine n°2 caught fire. The pilot shut down the engine and feathered its propeller. Shortly after rotation, while turning to the left, the airplane impacted the ground and crashed near the airbase. Six crew members were killed and five others were injured. The copilot escaped unhurt. Two days after the accident, one of the survivors died from injuries sustained.
Crew:
1st Lt Frank W. Gardner, pilot,
S/Sgt Price A Keys, assistant flight engineer,
2nd Lt Will D. Willis, navigator,
S/Sgt Ralph M. Clark, air gunner,
S/Sgt Lawrence W. Suprenand, air gunner.
Passengers:
Sgt John A. Jarvis,
Pfc Francis X. Joyce.
Probable cause:
The engine n°2 caught fire on takeoff.