Date & Time:
May 20, 1943 at 1145 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-7053
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tarrant - Chicago
MSN:
77
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Tarrant AFB, Texas, at 0650LT on a flight to Chicago, carrying 12 crew members. On approach to Midway Airport, it struck the side of a 20-million-cubic-foot (570,000 m3) gas storage tank of the Peoples Gas Light and Coke Company located at 3625 73rd Street and Central Park Avenue, approximately 3.2 km southeast of the airport. It appears that while approaching the airport from the southwest in light rain, light fog and light smoke, with a 500-foot ceiling and 1,2 km visibility, the bomber circled the field to the north and east, and was on a southern heading when it struck the approximately 500-foot-tall (150 metres) tank at the 125-foot level, initially with the left wingtip. Much of the forward fuselage fell inside the tank structure which exploded, throwing steel plate over 91 metres with heat felt over a mile away. Nine employees were on the grounds but none were injured. The airplane burst into flames and all 12 crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt David S. Alter, pilot,
2nd Lt Frederick L. Dutt, pilot,
2nd Lt John C. Wallace,
2nd Lt Angus L. Gentry,
S/Sgt Norman W. Yutzy,
T/Sgt Ben F. Zumwalt,
Sgt Arthur A. Huber,
Pfc Nick Lonchar.
Passengers:
Cpt James R. Gilcrease,
Cpt Allen W. Lent,
Cpt John M. Wallace,
1st Lt Harry B. Messick Jr.
Crew:
2nd Lt David S. Alter, pilot,
2nd Lt John C. Wallace,
2nd Lt Angus L. Gentry,
S/Sgt Norman W. Yutzy,
T/Sgt Ben F. Zumwalt,
Sgt Arthur A. Huber,
Pfc Nick Lonchar.
Passengers:
Cpt James R. Gilcrease,
Cpt Allen W. Lent,
Cpt John M. Wallace,
1st Lt Harry B. Messick Jr.
Probable cause:
Pilot error.