Date & Time: Dec 29, 1943 at 1500 LT
Operator:
Registration:
42-7408
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wendover - Pocatello
MSN:
332
Crew on board:
13
Crew fatalities:
13
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
A formation of five Consolidated B-24E Liberator was on its way from Wendover AFB to Pocatello, Idaho. While cruising at an altitude of 11,100 feet, the Liberator registered 42-7183 that was in the third position was left behind so its captain increased power to regain its position in the formation. Doing so, the tail of the 42-7183 hit the left wing of the 42-7408. On impact, the number one engine of 42-7408 was sheared off and both aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion. All 25 occupants on both aircraft were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Richard Ralph Abmyer,
Sgt Edward W. Arnold,
1st Lt Milton O. Bell,
Sgt Anton P. Brajkovich,
1st Lt Austin W. Clark,
Sgt Ralph E. Dahlkamp,
S/Sgt Joseph L. Guth,
Cpl Francis E. Hanson,
S/Sgt Hans R. Priester,
Sgt Stanley F. Roberson,
Cpl Hugh W. Robinson Jr.,
2nd Lt John D. Rogers,
2nd Lt James B. Sharp.
Probable cause:
According to officials, the pilot of the aircraft registered 42-7183 bears full responsibility for this tragedy because he did not comply with basic rules of discipline during a training flight. However, investigators point out that the massive presence of ice in the region remains a contributing factor to the accident in the sense that aircraft performances were reduced.