Date & Time:
Dec 29, 1943 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-7183
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wendover - Pocatello
MSN:
207
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
A formation of five Consolidated B-24E Liberator was on its way from Wendover AFB to Pocatello, Idaho. While cruising at an altitude of 11,100 feet, the Liberator registered 42-7183 that was on third position was left behind so its captain increased power to regain its position in the formation. Doing so, the tail of the 42-7183 hit the left wing of 42-7408. On impact, the number one engine of 42-7408 was sheared off and both aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a huge explosion. All 25 occupants on both aircraft were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Saul Becker,
Pvt Lloyd E. Fowler,
2nd Lt Ray W. Gambol,
Cpl Lawrence A. Griffin,
Sgt Clyde Hewitt,
2nd Lt James H. Hutcheson,
2nd Lt Paul J. Kohler,
2nd Lt William D. Lieber,
2nd Lt Lawrence G. McGinnis,
2nd Lt Carroll Edward Meyer,
2nd Lt John H. Moffett,
2nd Lt Richard Settineri.
Crew:
Sgt Saul Becker,
Pvt Lloyd E. Fowler,
2nd Lt Ray W. Gambol,
Cpl Lawrence A. Griffin,
Sgt Clyde Hewitt,
2nd Lt James H. Hutcheson,
2nd Lt Paul J. Kohler,
2nd Lt William D. Lieber,
2nd Lt Lawrence G. McGinnis,
2nd Lt Carroll Edward Meyer,
2nd Lt John H. Moffett,
2nd Lt Richard Settineri.
Probable cause:
According to officials, the pilot of the aircraft registered 42-7183 bears full responsibility for this tragedy because he did not comply with basic rules of discipline during a training flight. However, investigators point out that the massive presence of ice in the region remains a contributing factor to the accident in the sense that aircraft performances were reduced.