Date & Time:
Jul 5, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-29044
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
36
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
On final approach to Bakersfield, the airplane went out of control and crashed. Seven crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
2nd Lt Lewis E. Barton,
2nd Lt Lawrence J. Larson,
2nd Lt Dale J. Trueman,
2nd Lt Mark E. Estes,
S/Sgt John S. Jensen Jr.,
S/Sgt Boyd C. Walroud Jr.,
Pvt John B. Cunningham.
Crew:
2nd Lt Lewis E. Barton,
2nd Lt Lawrence J. Larson,
2nd Lt Dale J. Trueman,
2nd Lt Mark E. Estes,
S/Sgt John S. Jensen Jr.,
S/Sgt Boyd C. Walroud Jr.,
Pvt John B. Cunningham.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.