Date & Time: Jul 5, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-7160
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
184
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
12
Crew fatalities:
12
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a SAR operation after a USAAF B-24 registered 42-7011 was missing. While flying in limited visibility due to low clouds, the airplane impacted the slope of Mt Green located on San Miguel Island. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all 12 crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Douglas Thornburg,
2nd Lt Noah H. Yost,
2nd Lt Justin M. Marshall,
2nd Lt Bose Gorman,
2nd Lt Floyd P. Hart,
F/O Vernon C. Stevens,
T/St Bernard Littman,
S/Sgt Henry L. Bair,
S/Sgt Walter Eisenbarth,
S/Sgt Lyle L. Frost,
S/Sgt Ralph S. Masterson,
S/Sgt Lee E. Salzer.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.