Date & Time:
Jul 9, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-7124
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
148
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to abandon the airplane that crashed 16 km south of Orogrande. All occupants parachuted to safety.