Date & Time: Jul 19, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-29027
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
19
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
11
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The airplane suffered a structural failure in flight and crashed in Taylor Canyon, about 24 km northeast of Gunnison. All 11 crew members were killed.
Crew:
Maj Robert C. Quine,
2nd Lt James A. Allen,
2nd Lt William M. Statler,
2nd Lt Billy B. Thompson,
2nd Lt Sherod D. Derryberry Jr.,
S/Sgt James W. Beazley,
S/Sgt Romeo P. Berube,
S/Sgt James F. Emerich,
S/Sgt Rocci A. Greco,
S/Sgt Richard E. Schaefer,
S/Sgt Richard D. Yost.
Probable cause:
The right horizontal stabilizer failed in flight, folded over and struck the left horizontal stabilizer, causing the airplane to enter an uncontrolled descent.