Date & Time: Jun 10, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
42-7119
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Salinas - Salinas
MSN:
143
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While on a night training flight, the airplane suffered technical problems and possible electrical problems. Four crew members bailed out before the airplane crashed in Weed. Six other crew members were killed.
Those killed were:
F/O George Franklin Churchwell Jr.,
2nd Lt George Hyde Clarke Jr.,
S/Sgt Willet F. Draker,
S/Sgt Alonzia E. Johnston Jr.,
S/Sgt John F. Kennedy,
S/Sgt William W. Powell Jr.
Probable cause:
Technical and possible electrical problems.