Date & Time:
Jun 21, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-7118
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
142
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
7
Crew fatalities:
7
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
While on a training exercise, the airplane flew into Parker Peak near June Lake. All seven crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Dwight G. Bacon,
2nd Lt Keith E. Delp,
2nd Lt Clair Hartzell Jr.,
2nd Lt William E. Hunt,
T/Sgt Sam Meyerhoffer,
S/Sgt Elmer Swaving,
Pfc Maurice A. Smith.
Crew:
2nd Lt Dwight G. Bacon,
2nd Lt Keith E. Delp,
2nd Lt Clair Hartzell Jr.,
2nd Lt William E. Hunt,
T/Sgt Sam Meyerhoffer,
S/Sgt Elmer Swaving,
Pfc Maurice A. Smith.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.