Date & Time: Jun 29, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-28423
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
15
YOM:
1940
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Holloman AFB, while climbing, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a huge explosion some 400 metres from the airbase. The airplane was destroyed and all 10 crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt John E. Hennessey,
2nd Lt Leander M. Sherman,
2nd Lt Leonard A. Sundahl,
2nd Lt Warren L. Krausse,
T/Sgt Franklin C. Houseman,
T/Sgt James H. Supinsky,
S/Sgt Roy J. E. Payne,
S/Sgt Wilbur R. Zimmerman,
Sgt John L. Peterson,
Cpl Fred D. Mathews.