Date & Time:
Jan 29, 1943 at 1518 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-6983
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wright-Patterson - Wright-Patterson
MSN:
7
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local training exercise at Wright-Patterson AFB. On final approach, following a wrong judgement on part of the crew, the airplane landed in a drainage ditch and crashed. A crew was killed and a second was seriously injured. After the pilots were evacuated, the airplane caught fire and was destroyed.
Crew:
Maj Roy W. Gustafson, pilot,
1st Lt Charles H. Parkey, copilot. †
Crew:
Maj Roy W. Gustafson, pilot,
Probable cause:
Wrong judgement on part of the crew while on final approach to land.