Date & Time:
May 7, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-6997
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
MSN:
21
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to abandon the airplane that crashed in hilly terrain 15 km northeast of Park Valley. All occupants parachuted to safety.