Date & Time:
May 13, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-6990
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Biggs - Biggs
MSN:
14
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
9
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training exercise in the vicinity of Biggs AFB when the airplane collided with a second USAAF Consolidated B-24 Liberator registered 42-7000 that was also engaged in a local training flight with a crew of six on board. Following the collision, both airplanes dove into the ground and crashed 6,5 km northeast of the airbase. All 15 crew members in both airplanes were killed.
Crew:
Lt Col Samuel C. Mitchell,
Cpt Ira B. Benger,
Cpt Robert S. Von Schrilitz,
Cpt Jack S. McCarty,
1st Lt Frederick M. Edler,
S/Sgt Alfred R. Longo,
Sgt John W. Hoerr,
Sgt Carl L. Sitek,
Pvt E. M. Radicot.
Crew:
Lt Col Samuel C. Mitchell,
Cpt Ira B. Benger,
Cpt Robert S. Von Schrilitz,
Cpt Jack S. McCarty,
1st Lt Frederick M. Edler,
S/Sgt Alfred R. Longo,
Sgt John W. Hoerr,
Sgt Carl L. Sitek,
Pvt E. M. Radicot.