Date & Time:
May 8, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
42-6992
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
16
YOM:
1943
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances southeast of Aneth. Four crew members were killed.
Crew:
1st Lt Luther Adophus Ponath,
2nd Lt Attilio J. Dogliotti,
M/Sgt Louis M. Baumgartner,
T/Sgt Jack H. Keller.
Crew:
1st Lt Luther Adophus Ponath,
2nd Lt Attilio J. Dogliotti,
M/Sgt Louis M. Baumgartner,
T/Sgt Jack H. Keller.