Date & Time: Jan 3, 1943
Operator:
Registration:
41-23808
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shipdham - Shipdham
MSN:
603
YOM:
1942
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
11
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Shipdham on an operation to Saint-Nazaire. While returning to base, it ran out of fuel and crash landed near RAF Aberporth. The airplane was destroyed and all 11 crew members were rescued.
Crew:
2nd Lt J. B. Long,
2nd Lt J. F. McCormick,
2nd Lt L. O. Frazier,
2nd Lt W. A. Frazee,
T/Sgt C. Littell,
T/Sgt L. R. Winter,
S/Sgt S. L. Weiser,
S/Sgt D. C. McGinnis,
S/Sgt R. C. Laurence,
S/Sgt W. C. Crigger,
S/Sgt C. P. Hammond.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.