Date & Time:
Aug 16, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-23761
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
0556
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane entered an uncontrolled descent, partially disintegrated in the air and eventually crashed in an uninhabited area located 16 km north of Loraine. All three crew members were killed. The tail was found some 800 metres from the main wreckage.
Crew:
S/Sgt Carl R. Bosse,
2nd Lt John W. M. McMahan,
Pvt Eugene E. Pence.
Crew:
S/Sgt Carl R. Bosse,
2nd Lt John W. M. McMahan,
Pvt Eugene E. Pence.
Probable cause:
Structural failure in flight.