Date & Time:
Jan 3, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-23806
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Shipdham - Shipdham
MSN:
601
YOM:
1942
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Shipdham on an operation in Saint-Nazaire. While returning to base, it ran out of fuel and crashed in Dreenhill, southwest of Haverfordwest. Three crew members were killed and seven others were injured.
Crew:
1st Lt Thomas Gerald Deavenport, †
1st Lt Roy B. Erwin Jr., †
2nd Lt Clark E. Swanson, †
2nd Lt J. J Gavin,
S/Sgt H. V. Simmons,
S/Sgt T. A. Laskowski,
Sgt D. O. Perry,
Sgt L. O. McCarthy,
Sgt G. L. Kelsey,
Sgt R. J. Reasoner.
Crew:
1st Lt Roy B. Erwin Jr., †
2nd Lt Clark E. Swanson, †
2nd Lt J. J Gavin,
S/Sgt H. V. Simmons,
S/Sgt T. A. Laskowski,
Sgt D. O. Perry,
Sgt L. O. McCarthy,
Sgt G. L. Kelsey,
Sgt R. J. Reasoner.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.