Date & Time:
Jan 2, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-23974
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
769
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Collinsville. Three crew members were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt Edward J. Hadraba,
2nd Lt Harvey Alton Hunewill,
Sgt Earl A. Miller,
Crew:
2nd Lt Edward J. Hadraba,
2nd Lt Harvey Alton Hunewill,
Sgt Earl A. Miller,