Date & Time:
Feb 7, 1943 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-11793
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Tarrant - Tarrant
MSN:
289
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Tarrant AFB on a local training exercise. En route, after the engine n°2 was feathered, the crew mistakenly shut down the engine n°1. Due to an insufficient speed, the airplane lost height and crashed in a pasture in Weatherford, about 34 km west of Tarrant AFB. Two crew members were killed and seven others were injured. The airplane was destroyed.
Those killed were:
Pvt Thadas G. Searcy,
Pfc Charles D. Wilkins.
Those killed were:
Pvt Thadas G. Searcy,
Pfc Charles D. Wilkins.
Probable cause:
Crew error.