Date & Time:
Jan 17, 1943 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-11844
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Holloman - Holloman
MSN:
340
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
9
Crew fatalities:
8
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Holloman AFB and was number four in a formation of four similar airplanes. After departure, the formation bound to the north and after entering in clouds, the pilot reduced his speed, probably to avoid any collision with the preceding airplanes. After the pilot throttled back the power lever, the airplane stalled and entered an uncontrolled descent during which the wing tip, rudder and elevator were sheared off. The airplane crashed in an open field in Tularosa and was totally destroyed. The radio operator parachuted to safety while 11 other occupants were killed.
Crew:
2nd Lt James W. McClure, pilot,
2nd Lt James B. Milligan, copilot,
S/Sgt William B. Dyson, flight engineer,
Sgt Chester C. Shoemaker, assistant flight engineer,
Sgt Robert T. Cole, assistant radio operator,
2nd Lt Daniel W. Phillips, navigator,
2nd Lt Donald A. Irwin, bombardier,
Sgt Melvin A. Plumberg, air gunner.
Passengers:
Tec5 William J. Lewis,
Tec5 Steve Voytko,
Sgt Leroy H. Wilkins.
Crew:
Passengers:
Tec5 William J. Lewis,
Tec5 Steve Voytko,
Sgt Leroy H. Wilkins.