Date & Time:
Mar 17, 1943
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-11759
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
255
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
In unclear circumstances, the Consolidated B-24D-CO Liberator registered 41-11759 collided with a second USAAF B-24 registered 41-1132 at Sewart AFB, Smyrna, TN. The collision seems to have occurred while both airplanes were taking off. Both airplanes were destroyed and there were no fatalities.