Date & Time:
Jul 22, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-1105
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Fort Glenn - Fort Glenn
MSN:
45
YOM:
1941
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
10
Crew fatalities:
10
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Fort Glenn AFB, Umnak Island, Alaska, to attack Japanese positions on Kiska Island. The airplane failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed somewhere into the north Pacific Ocean. Lost without trace.
Crew:
1st Lt Scott H. Neal +9.
Crew:
1st Lt Scott H. Neal +9.