Date & Time:
Oct 19, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Consolidated B-24 Liberator
Registration:
41-11771
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
267
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After liftoff from Omaha Airport, the left main gear collided with the airport perimeter fence. The pilot lost control of the airplane that rolled to the right and crashed in the Carter Lake near the airfield. There were no casualties.